And Texas Makes Ten: An Update on State Privacy Laws and VPD
[…] Notably, the definition of “personal data” expressly “includes pseudonymous data when the data is used by a controller or processor in conjunction with additional information that reasonably links the data to an identified or identifiable individual.” However, it does not include “deidentified data or publicly available information.” H.B. 4, 88th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 541.001(19) (Tex. 2023).

“Sensitive data” is defined as “a category of personal data” that includes, among other things, “precise geolocation data,” which is “information derived from technology, including global positioning system level latitude and longitude coordinates or other mechanisms, that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of one thousand seven hundred fifty feet (1,750’).” H.B. 4, 88th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 541.001(21), (29)(C) (Tex. 2023).