Delaware Joins The Data Privacy Ranks
[…] A summary of the key provisions of Delaware’s law follows, with other state summaries available here, here, here, and here.
VPD Provisions
The DPDPA does not specifically define “vehicle information” or include any provisions specific to VPD. “Personal data” is defined to mean “any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.” H.B. 154, 152nd Gen. Assemb. §12D-102(21) (Del. 2023).
“Sensitive data” means personal data that, among other things, includes “precise geolocation data.” H.B. 154, 152nd Gen. Assemb. §12D-102(30)(d) (Del. 2023). “Precise geolocation data” means “information derived from technology, including global positioning system level latitude and longitude coordinates or other mechanisms, that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of 1,750 feet.” H.B. 154, 152nd Gen. Assemb. §12D-102(22) (Del. 2023).